Photo by @jodymacdonaldphoto // If you like remote islands with mangrove forests, tropical jungles, white sand beaches and turquoise waters then the Andaman Islands should be added to your travel bucket list. Comprising of 572 islands located 1370 kms from the Indian mainland in the Bay of Bengal, this remote getaway has a friendly mix of Indian and Southeast Asian settlers. An elephant named Rajan brought me to these islands years ago and I have longed to go back since. In this photo Rajan swims in the azure waters of the Andaman Sea. Brought to the islands for logging in the 1950’s, he along with a small group of 10 elephants were forcefully trained to swim in saltwater. He was the last surviving member until his recent death in 2016. He eventually learned to love swimming in the ocean and spent his retirement days foraging in the jungle and snorkeling in the sea. I have such fond memories of him and these magical islands. Follow me @jodymacdonaldphoto to see more photos from my travels around the world.
hello twenty four hours until you can preorder sweetener and hear / see ‘the light is coming’ 🌫☁️💡🍦🌬☁️🌩⚡️🌩🥂☁️♡ 🌪☁️
Photo @tbfrost | Words by @paulrosolie | What makes anacondas so hard to study is they spend most of their time below water or mud. This means that even giant individuals can be impossible to detect. We had been searching for over thirty-five days in swamps and on rivers, without finding a single one. This 7-8ft individual came to us, strangely enough, by way of Instagram! First sighted by researchers who posted the photo, it was then discovered by Ecuadorian photographer @luksth , who alerted us. We traveled for 2 hours up the Tambopata River here in Peru to observe her. What made it extra exciting is she had just eaten an agouti (a house-cat-sized Amazonian rodent) below a mammal colpa or clay lick. It wasn’t the largest anaconda we’ve ever seen, but what is significant here is her behavior. Anacondas appear to travel long distances up forest streams to access mammal colpas (salt deposits) where the prey is abundant. This is a new behavior for an apex predator that we still know very little about. Just part of an ongoing effort to better understand the numbers, habits, ecology, and intelligence of these mysterious giants.
To see a photo of the ENTIRE snake with food in her belly, follow @tbfrost
Keep It Real💅⠀
Search: "Make It Real Set"⠀
I wanna go to Banada and get crazy like I use too .The first time I ever been to Banada I went to a strip club booking and now here we are here !!!!! My name number on #1 & #2 on the Banadian hot 100 billboards !!!THANK YOU 🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦you guys been rocking with me since the beginning !
Photograph by David Chancellor @chancellordavid - barn owl chick, Invermark, Cairngorm National Park, Scotland- on our rounds today we found this little guy had fallen out of one of the nest boxes, he’s now back with his 5 siblings. I’ll be watching them grow and then fledge over coming weeks. You can just see the characteristic heart shaped face, and the flight feathers underneath the fluffy down which helps them keep warm, and therefore allows the female to leave the nest and help the male with hunting duties. The barn owl is nocturnal over most of its range, but in Britain and some Pacific islands, it also hunts by day. Barn owls specialise in hunting animals on the ground and nearly all of their food consists of small mammals which they locate by sound. They mate for life unless one of the pair is killed, when a new pair bond may be formed. Breeding takes place at varying times of year according to locality, with a clutch, averaging about four eggs, being laid in a nest in a hollow tree, old building or fissure in a cliff. Most bird species don’t start to incubate their eggs until the clutch is complete, so the eggs hatch at more or less the same time. But Barn Owls begin incubation as soon as the first egg is laid and lay additional eggs over a period of around 8-21 days. After 31-32 days’ incubation, the eggs hatch every 2-3 days, usually in the order they were laid. This is termed “asynchronous” hatching. The age difference between the oldest and youngest nestlings can be as much as three weeks. This age variation serves to reduce the peak in food demand and spread it over a longer period. The female does all the incubation and the male provides all the food until the young are around 3 weeks old which is roughly the age of this owlet. Barn owls do not strictly speaking build a nest but rather lay their eggs onto the previous years nest debris, a compacted layer of owl pellets, having nest boxes distributed around the Estate always the owls to return the same site and the estate is therefore more easily able to monitor the health of populations - To see more from this wild and wonderful landscape follow me here @chancellordavid@thephotosociety
Parabéns pra vocês meus amores Clara e @mariavielfaro .Vocês são duas bênçãos nas nossas vidas e vieram a esse mundo pra nos ensinar o que é o amor incondicional!!!!!O papai ama e tem um orgulho enorme de ter vocês como filhas!!Que Deus as abençoe e continue guiando seus passos!!!!!Amo vocês !!!!!!❤️
Puerto Princesa is the capital of the legendary island of Palawan, a paradise in the western Philippines. Located near the world’s longest navigable subterranean river, the Puerto Princesa Underground River, the bustling city boasts coastal beaches brimming with rich marine biodiversity and a vast estate of mangrove sanctuaries. #itsmorefuninthephilippines@tourism_phl
@mrs.lashes snaps a pic of some of our new Summer makeup goodies 😍 Pictured here are our new Lip Lingerie Glosses, Away We Glow Shadow Palettes, Shimmer Down Lip Veils, Away We Glow Liquid Boosters, and our Away We Glow Strobing Creams ☀️ Tap to shop 💋 || #nyxcosmetics#nyxprofessionalmakeup