#entomology

Instagram photos and videos

by @brucesellmeijer

A species of cicada in the Spanish Pyrenees. It is said that if people are exposed to the loud noise produced by cicada for a long period of time it could cause anxiety and high blood pressure. #cicada #animal #insect #wildlife #travel #macrophotography #macro_brilliance #nature_brilliance #insects_of_our_world #insectsofinstagram #spain #nikon #canon #beautiful #instanature #instanaturefriends_ #natgeoyourshot #bns_nature #bns_macro #travelphotography #biology #ecology #entomology #flowersandmacro #naturephotography #macromood #insect_perfection #natgeo


0   13  

by @mellielong7

I don't know what these are, but they were in the neighbor's yard. They started to scatter when I got too close. #insects #insectid #entomology #wildlife #wildflorida #realflorida #nature #tampabay #florida

Lutz, Florida

0   7  

by @strangeroomco

Backyard Buddies - The Junk bug, also known as an Aphid Lion, is the larval stage of the Green Lacewing. The debris it carries on its back is used as camouflage and is made of carcasses of bugs and other bits of debris they find.
www.strangeroomco.etsy.com

#specimen #curiosity #lacewing #junkbug #insect #insectlove #nature #wood #glassdome #curiosities #insectcollection #curiocabinet #naturalhistory #cabinetofcuriosities #bugcollection #insectcollecting #entomology #jacksonville #florida #thesouth #bugs #bugtaxidermy #buglover #floridainsects #floridanature #backyardbugs
www.strangeroomco.etsy.com


0   5  

by @insect_shop_insta

Tag #kings_insects
πŸ†The Artist πŸ‘‰@everbloom404 🎊
🐞
πŸŽ‰πŸŽŠπŸŽ‰ Our Congratulations!!πŸŽ‰πŸŽŠπŸŽ‰
🐝
Please visit Her/His Gallery!!
🚨The best picture posted on:
Fb (see address in bio)
_______________________________
πŸ”Ž Pic chosen by the admin @pia87_
_______________________________ ➑️KINGS_INSECTS is twinned with
➑️ @Kings_macro πŸ‘‰ #kings_macro
➑️ @Kings_flora πŸ‘‰ #kings_flora
Members of πŸ‘‘Kings_hubs_staff
πŸ›
Visit the Kings' Galleries:
@kings_transports
@kings_masterchef
@kings_works
Friend Gallery @don_in_italy

Graphics by Impressionismo
ID Tag #ki_everbloom404
______________________________
"perfect πŸ‘Œ πŸ’– Follow me @insect_shop_insta for more πŸ’—
❀ Update new pictures everyday!
βž–
πŸ“Œ Tag someone to make their day better.
❀️ Double Tap & Tag your Friends Below‡
#insect #insects #bug #macrophotography #macro #bugs #bugslife #insectsofinstagram #insectagram #bee #butterfly #insects_of_our_world #entomology #closeup #kings_insects #macrogardener #spider #creatures #creature #insekt #macro_creature_feature #macro_holic #macro_perfection #dragonfly #igclub_butterfly #macro_captures


0   5  

by @callumscreatures

Walking home tonight I stumbled upon this jaw dropping species. Hard to miss as it’s antenna were easily 20cm for end to end and it’s body was the same thickness as 2 thumbs. This is a Asian Long-Horned Beetle, and unfortunately it seems to be a bit of a pest for trees, but I’ll still enjoy looking at them. πŸ™
😁
🐞
🐜
πŸ¦—
.
.
.
.
.
#macrophotography #macroworld #natureshots #igbest_macros #macroclique #kings_insects #macro_captures #insect_perfection #macromood #macro_kings #macro_highlight #mta_macro #macro_holic #wms_macro #macro_x #macroexperience #top_macro #insectsofinstagram #electric_macro #insects_of_our_world #igglobalclubmacro #hkig #igershk #discoverhongkong #explorehongkong #hongkonger #unlimitedhongkong #beetle #entomology

Hong Kong

0   9  

by @rphlt

Be patient with yourself.


2   4  

by @liddlegreenbees

Ever wanted your own tiny pet pseudoscorpion? Natural varroa control! How to get them in the hives though...πŸ€” #varroacontrol #pseudoscorpion #bugnerd #chelifera #arachnid #ilovebugs #entomology #mitecontrol #deathtovarroa

Little Green Bees

0   1  

by @itsnotfortunecookies

Ive been meaning to get round to this little fella for ages. He kind of reminds me of the Chicken Hawk from Foghorn Leghorn. Tiny but up for a fight. He’s got two big horns, a giant spike coming out of his back and he’s up on the Etsy store now. #entomology #itsnotfortunecookies #lepidoptera #coleoptera #beetles #butterfly #moth #insectart #taxidermy #insecttaxidermy #beetlesofinstagram #macabre #gothic #victoriana #ireland #corkireland #corkcity #etsy #etsyseller #etsyireland #curiosities #oddities #cabinetofcuriosities #wunderkammer #herpitology #ornithology #osteology

Cork

0   14  

by @mellielong7

I saw a wasp on my Passion Vine the other day and got worried. But it was just pollinating the plant! I knew something had to be doing it because I get fruits, but I never actually saw anything pollinating it before. I never had one growing right by the front door, either. #passionvine #passiflorasuberosa #corkystempassionvine #pollinators #pollinatorgarden #wasp #nature #wildlife #wildflorida #realflorida #tampabay #florida #insects #entomology

Lutz, Florida

0   6  

by @hk_insects

Common name: Blue Tiger
Scientific name: Tirumala limniace

Similar to the Blue Glassy Tiger, the Blue Tiger also has untidy spots on its wing, but its wings are generally blue in color.

#insect #insects #insectphotography #hkinsects #hongkong #entomology #insecta #wildlife #nature #microworld #butterfly


2   9  

by @doyourdo

Pink- striped Oakworm Moth (Anisota virginiensis)
Was lucky enough to see this pretty lady sunning the morning dew off her wings on our lab window. She’s one good lookin Moth-er f***er and she knows it!
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
#mothsofinstagram #entomology #biology #nerd4life #naturephotography #nofilter #sunrise #wildlifephotography #whatsgoodwednesday #naturelovers #closeup


2   26  

by @earthmotherforyou

Better pics from last post. Widow of some sort? Camo coloring with bright orange "hourglass". #entomology #spider #genus #bug #widow #blackwidow #whatisthis #venom #biggirl


0   2